Skip to content

Data Protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

Responsible for data processing

Responsible for the processing of personal data within the framework of this website in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR:

TOP seven GmbH & Co. KG
Managing Director: Knud Ezra Rissel, Heiner Röger
Schiffbauerweg 1
82319 Starnberg
Germany
Tel.: 00498151 / 95966-16-0
E-Mail: info@topseven.com
Web: www.topseven.com
Responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Contact Data Protection Officer
Schiffbauerweg 1
82319 Starnberg
Tel.: 08151 / 95966-16-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@topseven.com

Contact IT-Security Officer
Schiffbauerweg 1
82319 Starnberg
Tel.: 00498151 / 95966-16-0
E-Mail: info@topseven.com

General Notes

The principle of transparency is one of the overarching themes of the EU’s general data protection regulation (GDPR). Accordingly, the data subject should be comprehensively informed about how the respective data controller processes his or her personal data. The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website and use our online systems. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Processing

Server-Log-Files

Type and purpose of the processing
We log your visit to our website. The following data is processed: Name of the web page accessed, date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, the browser type including version, the operating system you are using, the referrer URL (the web page you visited before), your IP address and the requesting provider. This is necessary to ensure the security of the website.

Legal basis and legitimate interest
We process the data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient
We use technical service providers for the operation and maintenance of our website, who act as our contractors.

Third Party Transfer
A transfer to a third country does not take place.

Storage period
The log file will be deleted after seven days, unless it is required for the clarification or proof of concrete violations of the law that have become known within the retention period.

Provision required or necessary
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without this data, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted.

Contact, request for quotation

Type and purpose of the processing
If you contact us (contact form or by e-mail), your data including the contact information you provide there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

If you contact us in order to request an offer, we will store your data for processing and preparing an offer.

Legal basis and legitimate interest
The processing of the data entered is based on a legitimate interest in uncomplicated contact (Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR).

If an offer is requested, the data entered will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR).

Recipient
Our website is maintained by a service provider who acts as our contract processor.

Thir Party Transfer
A transfer to a third country does not take place.

Storage period
Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.
If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the legal retention periods and delete your data after six or ten years.

Provision prescribed or required
The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract. However, it is not possible to process the request without this information.

Objection
Please read the information about your right of objection under Art. 21 GDPR below.

Cookies

Our website sometimes uses so-called cookies. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Deleting Cookies

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/
Opera: https://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?

Use of technically necessary cookies/functional cookies

Type and purpose of the processing
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. Cookies enable basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

Legal Basis
The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in an error-free and optimized provision of our online services/web

Recipient
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract processing agreements with the providers.

Storage period
Please refer to our cookie list below for the storage period of the cookies.

Provision required or necessary
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without this data, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted.

Objection
lease read the information about your right of objection under Art. 21 GDPR below.

Use of technically not necessary cookies

Type and purpose of the processing
Cookies are sometimes used on our websites. Behind this standard technology hide small text files, which are stored on the device you use and which, among other things, make it possible to make your visit to a website more comfortable or safer. Cookies can also be used to tailor the offer on a website better to the interests of the visitors or to improve it in general on the basis of statistical evaluations.

The cookies we use are divided into the categories preferences, statistics and marketing.

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that influences the way a website behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region in which you are located.

Statistical cookies help website owners understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors to websites. The intent is to show content that is relevant and appealing to the individual user. In this way, interest-based, personalized content that was customized for you on one device (e.g., cell phone) based on your previous usage and surfing habits can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

Legal basis
The legal basis of the processing is your consent according to Art. &. para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Recipients
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract processing agreements with the providers.
Further recipients and details about the technical functioning of the tools used and information on how to prevent data transfer (tracking) can be found under cookie and opt-out notices.

Third party transfer
For details, please refer to the notes on the cookies used below.

Storage period
Please refer to our cookie policy for the storage period of cookies.

Provision required or necessary
Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser (see Revocation of consent).
Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Revocation of consent
If you wish to change or revoke your cookie setting, you will find the appropriate opt-out links in our cookie policy.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Legal basis of the data processing: The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

IP Anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. Google processes your data in the USA. We have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google.

Objection to data collection
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/.
The consent can also be revoked in our cookie policy.

Order data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic features” feature of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time in the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the “Opting out of data collection” section.

Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.
Google processes your data in the USA. We have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google.
You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.
Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here: https://www.dataliberation.org.
By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.
If you do not want the assignment in your profile on Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its websites. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Revocation of consent
The provider does not currently offer any possibility for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission. If you wish to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please use the Cookie Content Tool to revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or for all cookies and data transfers that are not technically necessary (Cookie Policy). In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

Web Fonts from Adobe Typekit

We use Typekit web fonts from Adobe Fonts to visually design our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; hereinafter “Adobe”) which gives us access to a font library.
To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe is thereby informed that our website was accessed from your IP address.
For more information about Adobe fonts, please refer to the Adobe Fonts privacy policy, which can be found here: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html
If your browser does not support web fonts, or you do not give your consent, a default font will be used by your computer.

Revocation of consent
The provider does not currently offer any possibility for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission. If you wish to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please use the Cookie Content Tool to revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or for all cookies and data transfers that are not technically necessary (Cookie Policy). In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

Integration of YouTube videos

On our website we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). Google processes your data in the USA. We have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google.
When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your YouTube account.
If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.
For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

Revocation of consent
The provider does not currently offer any possibility for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission. If you wish to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please use the Cookie Content Tool to revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or for all cookies and data transfers that are not technically necessary (Cookie Policy). In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

Your rights of data subjects

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data transferability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.
You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.
A list of the regulatory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html (German).

Data security

We take the company’s internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the contract processors (service providers) commissioned by us have been contractually obliged by us to maintain secrecy and to comply with IT/security regulations and the applicable data protection regulations.
We and our contractual partners protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, use or disclosure and ensure that your personal information is kept in a legally required, controlled secure environment that prevents unauthorized access, loss or disclosure.
In our company, measures have been taken to ensure that our company complies with the legal requirements of the GDPR and to protect your data against damage, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorized access.
In order to avoid unnecessary amounts of data, we collect, process and use your personal data only to the extent necessary within the scope of our range of services.
The data collection is carried out by TOP seven GmbH & Co. KG as well as by contract processors employed by it.

SSL- or TLS-Encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection for applicants

You can find all information here: Dta protection for applicants

Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR

Right of objection in individual cases
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter f of the DPA (data processing based on a balancing of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DPA.
If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Recipient of an objection
Data protection officer of Top seven GmbH & Co. KG
Schiffbauerweg 1
82319 Starnberg
Germany

Tel.: 00498151 / 95966-16-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@topseven.com